Program Overview

PARTICIPANTS’ PROGRAM

 
Saturday, August 28
12:00-18:00 Registration of participants and accompanying persons
 
Sunday, August 29
10:00-18:00 Registration of participants and accompanying persons
10:00-12:00 Meetings of the:
Executive Board
Bibliography Committee
Military Archives Committee
Educational Committee
14:00-18:00 Bus tour Athens City centre
Acropolis Museum - Old Parliament House of Athens
Acropolis Museum
20:00-22:00 Reception - Museum, Battleship Georgios Averof
Museum Battleship Georgios Averof
 
Monday, August 30
09:00-10:30 Opening Session
Welcome Addresses by the Minister of National Defence, the President of the International Commission of Military History and the President of the Hellenic Commission of Military History
Award ceremony of the Corvisier Prize editions 2020 and 2021

Keynote Speech
10:30-11:00 Coffee/Tea
11:00-12:30 Working Sessions
12:30-14:00 Lunch at the Conference Venue
14:00-15:30
15:30-16:00
16:00-17:30
Working Sessions
Coffee/Tea
Working Sessions
18:00-22:00 Visit to the Marathon Tomb Warriors - Reception at the Zoumperi Air Force Resort
 
Tuesday, August 31
09:00-12:30 Meeting of the ICMH Full Board
09:00-10.30 Working Sessions
10:30-11:00 Coffee/Tea
11:00-12:30 Working Sessions
12:30-14:00 Lunch at the Conference Venue
14:00-15:30 Working Sessions/Lectures by the Corvisier Prize Laureates
15:30-16:00 Coffee/Tea
16:00-17:30 Working Sessions/Workshop for PhD Candidates
18:00-22:00 Visit to the 747 Special Engineer Battalion - Reception
747 Special Engineer Battalion
 
Wednesday, September 1
09:00-20:00 All Day Cruise to the islands of the Argosaronic Gulf
Islands of the Argosaronic Gulf
 
Thursday, September 2
09:00-10.30 Working Sessions
10:30-11:00 Coffee/Tea
11:00-12:30 Working Sessions
12:30-14:00 Lunch at the Conference Venue
14:00-15:30 Working Sessions
15:30-16:00 Coffee/Tea
16:00-17:30 Working Sessions
18:00-22:00 Visit to the War Museum - Reception
War Museum
 
Friday, September 3
09:00-10.30 Working Sessions
10:30-11:00 Coffee/Tea
11:00-12:30 Working Sessions
12:30-14:00 Lunch at the Conference Venue
14:00-14:30 Closing Address
14:30-17:00 General Assembly
20:00 Farewell Dinner

 

Saturday, September 4

Post Congress Tour (Tour of Peloponnese)

 

Accompanying persons program

 

 
Monday, August 30
11:00-12:30 Visit to the Benaki Museum
12:30-14:00 Lunch at the Hellenic Armed Forces Officers’ Club
14:00-17:00 Visit to the Museum of Cycladic Art
Museum of Cycladic Art
 
Tuesday, August 31
09:30-14:00 Guided tour at the Acropolis and the Ancient Agora - Lunch
 
Thursday, September 2
09:00-16:00 Guided tour at the Sounion Archaeological site - Lunch
 
Friday, September 3
09:30-14:00 Visit to the National Archaeological Museum of Athens - Lunch

 

Saturday, September 4

Post Congress Tour (Tour of Peloponnese)